Edge vs Randy Orton Backlash: All you must know about the 'Greatest Wrestling Match Ever'

WWE BACKLASH 2020 is an upcoming professional wrestling pay-per-view (PPV) and WWE Network event, produced by WWE for their Raw and SmackDown brand divisions. This year, it is scheduled to take place on June 14, 2020 at the WWE Performance Center in Orlando, Florida.

It will be the fifteenth event in the Backlash chronology and the first Backlash since 2018. In the run up to one of WWE’s most exciting PPVS, we have heard much chatter about what is said to be ‘The Greatest Wrestling Match Ever’ between Randy Orton and Edge.

 
 
 
View this post on Instagram

When all is said and done, will @edgeratedr vs. @randyorton at #WWEBacklash be the greatest wrestling match ever? 🤔

A post shared by WWE (@wwe) onMay 18, 2020 at 8:45pm PDT

At WrestleMania 36, Edge and Randy Orton viciously brawled throughout the WWE Performance Center, pushing past the limits of most mortal competitors until The Rated-R Superstar delivered the decisive blow.

Even The Viper admitted that the better man won that night but with one major caveat: that the better wrestler didn’t. Orton laid down a challenge for a true test of grappling skills in what he coined The Greatest Wrestling Match Ever, but Raw went off the air before Edge could respond.

The following week, The Rated R-Superstar emphatically accepted the proposal and was ready to make history with a win.

 
 
 
View this post on Instagram

@edgeratedr officially accepts @randyorton’s challenge for a match at #WWEBacklash. #WWERaw

A post shared by WWE (@wwe) onMay 18, 2020 at 5:17pm PDT

Will the pair author The Greatest Wrestling Match Ever? And can either put a definitive end to this personal and heated rivalry?

 
 
 
View this post on Instagram

@edgeratedr vs. @randyorton at #WWEBacklash could be the greatest wrestling match ever. But who has the advantage going in?

A post shared by WWE (@wwe) onMay 21, 2020 at 6:01am PDT

WWE BACKLASH 2020 will be streaming live on the WWE Network. The WWE Network can be used to watch this event across all streaming devices through the WWE App on mobiles, tablets, Smart TVs and consoles.

 
 
 
View this post on Instagram

@edgeratedr built a career on going toe-to-toe with @wwe's very BEST! Can he reach that same level at #WWEBacklash?

A post shared by WWE (@wwe) onMay 28, 2020 at 10:00am PDT

You can also tune into the WWE BACKLASH 2020 on TV on Monday, June 15th 2020 at 4:30 AM IST EXCLUSIVELY on SONY TEN 1 and SONY TEN 3 Channels.

 
 
 
View this post on Instagram

@randyorton is READY for #WWEBacklash!

A post shared by WWE (@wwe) onJun 4, 2020 at 7:56am PDT

To better understand what’s in store for us, let’s take a closer look at the history of Randy Orton vs Edge to find out exactly what makes this, ‘THE GREATEST WRESTLING MATCH EVER’.

Comparison of Statistics

 

 

RANDY ORTON

EDGE

Date of Birth

April 1, 1980

October 30, 1973

From

St. Louis, Missouri

Toronto, Canada

Height

6’5” (196 cm)

6’5” (196 cm)

Weight

250lbs (113 kg)

241lbs (109 kg)

 

Nicknames

The Viper; The Apex Predator; The Legend Killer

The Rated R Superstar; Mr. Money in the Bank; The Ultimate Opportunist; The Master Manipulator; King Edge the Awesome

WWE main roster debut

April 25, 2002

June 22, 1998

Signature Move

RKO

Spear

Career Highlights

First-ever WWE World Heavyweight Champion; WWE Champion; World Heavyweight Champion; Intercontinental Champion; SmackDown Tag Team Champion; World Tag Team Champion; 2009 and 2017 Royal Rumble Match winner; 2013 Money in the Bank Ladder Match winner

WWE Champion; World Heavyweight Champion; World Tag Team Champion; WWE Tag Team Champion; Intercontinental Champion; WCW U.S. Champion; 2001 King of the Ring; Money in the Bank Ladder Match winner; Royal Rumble Match winner; 2012 WWE Hall of Fame Inductee

       

 Catch up on all the latest sports news and updates here. Also download the new mid-day Android and iOS apps to get latest updates.

Mid-Day is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@middayinfomedialtd) and stay updated with the latest news



from Latest news in Mumbai,National news,Mumbai news,Mid-Day epaper,Mid-Day online news paper | Mid-Day
Read The Rest:mid-day...

Post a comment

0 Comments